EMM vs VXUS

EMM vs VXUS

Which is better, EMM or VXUS?

EMM has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: EMM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.66%0.05%Best
AUM$59M$164.9B
Dividend Yield0.73%2.51%
Holdings538,844
YTD Return+24.99%Best+11.26%
1Y Return+36.49%Best+18.37%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.11%Best+20.02%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.98%
Volatility (annualized)18.9%12.2%Best
Max Drawdown-22.0%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$17,444Best$16,617
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2010Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.4 years).

EMM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

EMM vs VXUS Performance

Global X Emerging Markets ex-China ETF (EMM) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMM returned +36.49% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, EMM is up 24.99% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.

Over three years, EMM compounded at +22.11% per year against +20.02% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.9% compared with 12.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.0% for EMM and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMM charges 0.66% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $5 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMM currently yields 0.73% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 42 holdings in EMM and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 83.9% and 89.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 29 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, EMM as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

29 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in EMM and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 53 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMMWeight in VXUSDifference
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD105.08%0.35%4.73%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc3.68%1.41%2.27%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc2.98%0.21%2.77%
12450:KRHanwha Aerospace Co Ltd2.98%0.05%2.93%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.2.64%0.21%2.43%
055550:KRShinhan Financial Group Co Ltd2.76%0.07%2.69%
028260:KRSamsung C&T Corp2.58%0.04%2.54%
2881:TWFubon Financial Holding Co Ltd1.90%0.07%1.83%
1120:SAAl Rajhi Bank1.64%0.11%1.53%
CPI:LNCapitec Ltd1.46%0.06%1.40%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EMM and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EMMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMM or VXUS?

EMM has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMM or VXUS?

Over the past year EMM returned +36.49% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so EMM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMM or VXUS?

EMM has been the more volatile fund at 18.9% annualized versus 12.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EMM -22.0% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both EMM and VXUS?

EMM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMM or VXUS?

EMM yields 0.73% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EMM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.