ENHI vs VXUS
iShares Enhanced International Active ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, ENHI or VXUS?
VXUS costs less.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ENHI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.27% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $22M | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.15% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 648 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +9.30% | +11.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +18.22% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.23% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.20% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
ENHI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ENHI vs VXUS Performance
iShares Enhanced International Active ETF (ENHI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, ENHI is up 9.30% versus a gain of 11.13% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ENHI charges 0.27% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $27 vs $5 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENHI currently yields 1.15% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 67.5% of ENHI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
430 positions in common, counted across the 626 positions we hold weights for in ENHI and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 648 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ENHI | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc | 1.67% | 0.82% | 0.85% |
| SHELShell Plc | 1.34% | 0.57% | 0.77% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N | 1.22% | 0.65% | 0.57% |
| SIE:SGSiemens N Ag | 1.21% | 0.54% | 0.67% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 1.14% | 0.57% | 0.57% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa | 1.13% | 0.58% | 0.55% |
| SAN:MABanco Santander | 1.08% | 0.46% | 0.62% |
| CBA:AUCommonwealth Bank Of Australia | 0.83% | 0.47% | 0.36% |
| BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd | 0.91% | 0.31% | 0.60% |
| TTE:PATotal Fina Elf Holdings Usa, Inc. | 0.83% | 0.38% | 0.45% |
67.5% of ENHI is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ENHI or VXUS?
ENHI has an expense ratio of 0.27% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between ENHI and VXUS?
At least 67.5% of ENHI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 430 positions in common, counted across the 626 positions we hold weights for in ENHI and 8,082 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, ENHI or VXUS?
ENHI yields 1.15% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than ENHI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.