ENRG vs SPY

ENRG vs SPY

Which is better, ENRG or SPY?

SPY has been ahead.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns (1Y): SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricENRGSPY
Expense Ratio0.65%0.09%Best
AUM$37M$823.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.99%
Holdings481,515
YTD Return+1.66%+12.91%Best
1Y Return-+12.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+24.58%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.41%
Top 10 Weight39.6%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyNinepoint Partners LP (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 21, 2026Jan 22, 1993

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ENRG vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ENRG vs SPY Performance

Ninepoint North American Energy Independence ETF (ENRG) is an ETF from Ninepoint Partners LP (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Year to date, ENRG is up 1.66% versus a gain of 12.91% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ENRG charges 0.65% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $9 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENRG currently yields 0.00% against 0.99% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

ENRG already in SPY39.4%
SPY already in ENRG2.9%

39.4% of ENRG's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 2.9% of SPY's money is in holdings ENRG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

14 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in ENRG and 504 in SPY, against full books of 48 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 483 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for ENRG (96.4% of the fund), and 9 for ENRG that do not appear in SPY (23.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ENRGWeight in SPYDifference
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd2.75%1.04%1.71%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de3.59%0.09%3.50%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.3.55%0.13%3.42%
CVXChevron Corp2.70%0.60%2.10%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.012.67%0.25%2.42%
VLOValero Energy2.72%0.17%2.55%
EQTEQT Corp.2.81%0.05%2.76%
EOGEog Resources Inc2.73%0.12%2.61%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.2.71%0.07%2.64%
DVNDevon Energy Corp.2.67%0.09%2.58%

39.4% of ENRG is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ENRGSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ENRG or SPY?

ENRG has an expense ratio of 0.65% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ENRG and SPY?

39.4% of ENRG's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 2.9% of SPY's is in holdings ENRG also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in ENRG and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, ENRG or SPY?

ENRG yields 0.00% while SPY yields 0.99%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than ENRG?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.