EOI vs VXUS

EOI vs VXUS

Which is better, EOI or VXUS?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EOI led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEOIVXUS
Expense Ratio1.10%0.05%Best
AUM$613M$158.1B
Dividend Yield7.62%2.59%
Holdings958,747
YTD Return+3.22%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+1.56%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.44%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.14%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)16.2%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-40.9%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,485Best$15,358
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 26, 2004Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).

EOI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

EOI vs VXUS Performance

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EOI returned +1.56% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, EOI is up 3.22% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, EOI compounded at +15.44% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.14% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, EOI has the edge at +6.05% annualized vs +4.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EOI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.9% for EOI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EOI charges 1.10% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $110 vs $5 annually, a gap of $105 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EOI currently yields 7.62% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

EOI already in VXUS3.4%

At least 3.4% of EOI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

EOI and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, EOI as of Feb 27, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

4 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in EOI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 95 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EOIWeight in VXUSDifference
ENR1N:MUSiemens Energy Ag1.55%0.32%1.23%
WCN:CAWaste Connections Inc Common Stock Cad 01.06%0.09%0.97%
FSV:CAFirstservice Corp.0.75%0.01%0.74%
ARGX:ASArgenx Se Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)0.00%0.13%0.13%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EOI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EOIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EOI or VXUS?

EOI has an expense ratio of 1.10% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $105 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EOI or VXUS?

Over the past year EOI returned +1.56% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EOI annualized +6.05% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EOI or VXUS?

EOI has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EOI -40.9% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both EOI and VXUS?

EOI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EOI and VXUS?

At least 3.4% of EOI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in EOI and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, EOI or VXUS?

EOI yields 7.62% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EOI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EOI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EOI led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.