EOI vs VOO

EOI vs VOO

Which is better, EOI or VOO?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEOIVOO
Expense Ratio1.10%0.03%Best
AUM$613M$997.4B
Dividend Yield7.62%1.08%
Holdings95509
YTD Return+3.22%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+1.56%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.44%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.14%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.1%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-40.9%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,485$18,319Best
Top 10 Weight49.6%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 26, 2004Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 3, 2026 (16 years).

EOI vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.

EOI vs VOO Performance

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EOI returned +1.56% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, EOI is up 3.22% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, EOI compounded at +15.44% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.14% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.51% annualized vs +5.69%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EOI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.9% for EOI and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EOI charges 1.10% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $110 vs $3 annually, a gap of $107 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EOI currently yields 7.62% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

EOI already in VOO88.5%
VOO already in EOI40.3%

88.5% of EOI's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 40.3% of VOO's money is in holdings EOI also owns.

Most of EOI is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, EOI as of Feb 27, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

38 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in EOI and 505 in VOO, against full books of 95 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 459 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for EOI (59.2% of the fund), and 7 for EOI that do not appear in VOO (7.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EOIWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.9.07%7.51%1.56%
AAPLApple, Inc6.63%6.59%0.04%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 376.04%4.30%1.74%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C6.84%2.59%4.25%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.67%3.62%1.05%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.01%2.77%1.24%
METAMeta Platform Inc 3.86%1.92%1.94%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.77%1.47%1.30%
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.94%1.26%1.68%
VVisa Inc Class A2.56%0.87%1.69%

88.5% of EOI is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EOIVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EOI or VOO?

EOI has an expense ratio of 1.10% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $107 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EOI or VOO?

Over the past year EOI returned +1.56% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EOI annualized +5.69% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EOI or VOO?

EOI has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: EOI -40.9% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both EOI and VOO?

EOI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EOI and VOO?

88.5% of EOI's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 40.3% of VOO's is in holdings EOI also owns. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in EOI and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, EOI or VOO?

EOI yields 7.62% while VOO yields 1.08%, so EOI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than EOI?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.