EPV vs VYM
ProShares UltraShort FTSE Europe ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EPV | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $10M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 4.94% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 6 | 616 | |
| YTD Return | -19.10% | +14.84% | |
| 1Y Return | -30.14% | +20.88% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -57.23% | +18.34% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -41.36% | +12.04% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 37.7% | 14.6% | |
| Max Drawdown | -99.9% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jun 16, 2009 | Nov 10, 2006 |
EPV vs VYM Performance
ProShares UltraShort FTSE Europe ETF (EPV) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EPV returned -30.14% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, EPV is down 19.10% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.
Over three years, EPV compounded at -57.23% per year against +18.34% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -41.36% and +12.04% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.01% annualized vs -32.24%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EPV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.7% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -99.9% for EPV and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.74. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EPV charges 0.95% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $4 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EPV currently yields 4.94% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
EPV and VYM share 0 holdings out of 604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EPV or VYM?
EPV has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $91 per year of difference.
Which performed better, EPV or VYM?
Over the past year EPV returned -30.14% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), EPV annualized -32.24% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, EPV or VYM?
EPV has been the more volatile fund at 37.7% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EPV -99.9% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both EPV and VYM?
EPV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.74, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between EPV and VYM?
EPV and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 604 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, EPV or VYM?
EPV yields 4.94% while VYM yields 2.24%, so EPV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.