EPV vs VXUS
ProShares UltraShort FTSE Europe ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EPV | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $9M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 4.94% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 6 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | -18.63% | +14.72% | |
| 1Y Return | -32.38% | +26.79% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -57.55% | +19.63% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -41.31% | +9.16% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 37.7% | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -99.9% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jun 16, 2009 | Jan 26, 2011 |
EPV vs VXUS Performance
ProShares UltraShort FTSE Europe ETF (EPV) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EPV returned -32.38% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, EPV is down 18.63% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.
Over three years, EPV compounded at -57.55% per year against +19.63% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -41.31% and +9.16% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.85% annualized vs -32.20%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EPV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 37.7% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -99.9% for EPV and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.79. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EPV charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EPV currently yields 4.94% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
EPV and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EPV or VXUS?
EPV has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $90 per year of difference.
Which performed better, EPV or VXUS?
Over the past year EPV returned -32.38% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), EPV annualized -32.20% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, EPV or VXUS?
EPV has been the more volatile fund at 37.7% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: EPV -99.9% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both EPV and VXUS?
EPV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.79, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between EPV and VXUS?
EPV and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, EPV or VXUS?
EPV yields 4.94% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so EPV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.