ETU vs VXUS

ETU vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETUVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.95%0.05%
AUM$15M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.01%2.59%
Holdings38,747
YTD Return-57.90%+13.91%
1Y Return-82.00%+25.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.82%
Volatility (annualized)163.1%15.0%
Max Drawdown-95.0%-39.9%
Fund FamilyREX SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionOct 23, 2024Jan 26, 2011

ETU vs VXUS Performance

T-REX 2X LONG ETHER DAILY TARGET ETF (ETU) is a ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETU returned -82.00% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, ETU is down 57.90% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 163.1% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -95.0% for ETU and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.07. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETU charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETU currently yields 0.01% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

ETU and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETU or VXUS?

ETU has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $90 per year of difference.

Which performed better, ETU or VXUS?

Over the past year ETU returned -82.00% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ETU annualized -51.45% vs +4.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, ETU or VXUS?

ETU has been the more volatile fund at 163.1% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ETU -95.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both ETU and VXUS?

ETU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.07, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between ETU and VXUS?

ETU and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETU or VXUS?

ETU yields 0.01% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free