EVUS vs WTV
ishares ESG Aware MSCI USA Value ETF vs WisdomTree US Value Fund
Which is better, EVUS or WTV?
Each has led over a different period.
WTV has a lower expense ratio. EVUS led over 1Y, WTV over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. WTV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EVUS | WTV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.12%Best |
| AUM | $379M | $3.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.44% | 1.82% |
| Holdings | 226 | 126 |
| YTD Return | +15.77%Best | +13.22% |
| 1Y Return | +20.41%Best | +19.98% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.67% | +21.93%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.66% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.2%Best | 14.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.7%Best | -18.5% |
| $10,000 over 3.7 years | $15,615 | $17,395Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.8% | 20.9%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | WisdomTree Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 31, 2023 | Feb 23, 2007 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 2, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.7 years).
EVUS vs WTV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.
EVUS vs WTV Performance
ishares ESG Aware MSCI USA Value ETF (EVUS) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and WisdomTree US Value Fund (WTV) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year EVUS returned +20.41% while WTV returned +19.98%. Year to date, EVUS is up 15.77% versus a gain of 13.22% for WTV.
Over three years, EVUS compounded at +18.67% per year against +21.93% for WTV. Across the full 4-year window we track, WTV has the edge at +16.14% annualized vs +12.80%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WTV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 12.2% for EVUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for EVUS and -18.5% for WTV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EVUS charges 0.18% per year while WTV charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $12 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EVUS currently yields 1.44% against 1.82% for WTV.
Holdings Overlap
32.5% of EVUS's money is in holdings WTV also owns. 45.3% of WTV's money is in holdings EVUS also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
47 positions in common, counted across the 223 positions we hold weights for in EVUS and 123 in WTV, against full books of 226 and 126.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 71 positions for WTV that do not appear in our book for EVUS (48.4% of the fund), and 170 for EVUS that do not appear in WTV (66.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EVUS | Weight in WTV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.07% | 1.35% | 2.72% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 1.58% | 2.57% | 0.99% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.25% | 0.58% | 2.67% |
| CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity | 0.85% | 2.51% | 1.66% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.47% | 1.82% | 0.35% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 0.75% | 2.21% | 1.46% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 1.01% | 1.70% | 0.69% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 1.76% | 0.92% | 0.84% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 0.43% | 1.98% | 1.55% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 0.99% | 1.26% | 0.27% |
45.3% of WTV is already inside EVUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EVUS or WTV?
EVUS has an expense ratio of 0.18% while WTV charges 0.12%. WTV is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EVUS or WTV?
Over the past year EVUS returned +20.41% vs +19.98% for WTV, so EVUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), EVUS annualized +12.80% vs +16.14% for WTV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EVUS or WTV?
WTV has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 12.2% for EVUS. Worst drawdown: EVUS -15.7% vs WTV -18.5%.
Should I hold both EVUS and WTV?
EVUS and WTV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EVUS and WTV?
45.3% of WTV's money is in holdings EVUS also owns. 45.3% of WTV's is in holdings EVUS also owns. They hold 47 positions in common, counted across the 223 positions we hold weights for in EVUS and 123 in WTV.
Which pays a higher dividend, EVUS or WTV?
EVUS yields 1.44% while WTV yields 1.82%, so WTV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WTV better than EVUS?
WTV has a lower expense ratio. EVUS led over 1Y, WTV over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. WTV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.