FAN vs VXUS
First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FAN or VXUS?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FAN led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FAN | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $246M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.99% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 108 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +11.84% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +30.29%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.08% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.71% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.6% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -53.7% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,430 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 16, 2008 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
FAN vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
FAN vs VXUS Performance
First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF (FAN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FAN returned +30.29% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FAN is up 11.84% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, FAN compounded at +17.08% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +2.71% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, FAN has the edge at +5.97% annualized vs +4.93%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FAN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.7% for FAN and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FAN charges 0.60% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $5 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FAN currently yields 0.99% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 55.9% of FAN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
20 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in FAN and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 108 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FAN | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VWS:COVestas Wind Systems A/S Shs New | 8.69% | 0.06% | 8.63% |
| ORSTED:COOrsted A/S | 7.51% | 0.02% | 7.49% |
| NDXG:SGNordex Se | 7.26% | 0.01% | 7.25% |
| NPI:CANorthland Power Inc | 5.75% | 0.01% | 5.74% |
| ENLT:ILEnlight Renewable Energy Ltd Ordinary Shares | 5.00% | 0.03% | 4.97% |
| BLX:CABoralex Inc., Class ''A'' | 3.53% | 0.01% | 3.52% |
| IBE:MAIberdrola S.A. | 2.11% | 0.37% | 1.74% |
| ENRG:ILEnergix - Renewable Energies Ltd Share | 2.24% | 0.01% | 2.23% |
| ERG:MIErg Spa | 2.20% | 0.00% | 2.20% |
| ENGIE:PAEngie Sa | 1.90% | 0.07% | 1.83% |
55.9% of FAN is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FAN or VXUS?
FAN has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FAN or VXUS?
Over the past year FAN returned +30.29% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so FAN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), FAN annualized +5.97% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FAN or VXUS?
FAN has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FAN -53.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both FAN and VXUS?
FAN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FAN and VXUS?
At least 55.9% of FAN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in FAN and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, FAN or VXUS?
FAN yields 0.99% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FAN?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FAN led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.