FAN vs VYM
First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, FAN or VYM?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FAN led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FAN | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $246M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.99% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 108 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +11.55% | +15.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | +31.23%Best | +22.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.00% | +18.81%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.44% | +12.14%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 24.7% | 14.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -82.1% | -49.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,281 | $17,734Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.4% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 16, 2008 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 18, 2008 to Sep 3, 2026 (18.2 years).
FAN vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 18.2 years both funds cover.
FAN vs VYM Performance
First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF (FAN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FAN returned +31.23% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, FAN is up 11.55% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, FAN compounded at +17.00% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +2.44% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 18-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +8.30% annualized vs -1.10%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FAN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.7% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.1% for FAN and -49.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FAN charges 0.60% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $4 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FAN currently yields 0.99% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
6.3% of FAN's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings FAN also owns.
FAN and VYM share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in FAN and 603 in VYM, against full books of 108 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 567 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FAN (97.3% of the fund), and 5 for FAN that do not appear in VYM (8.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FAN and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FAN or VYM?
FAN has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FAN or VYM?
Over the past year FAN returned +31.23% vs +22.23% for VYM, so FAN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (18 years), FAN annualized -1.10% vs +8.30% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FAN or VYM?
FAN has been the more volatile fund at 24.7% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FAN -82.1% vs VYM -49.5%.
Should I hold both FAN and VYM?
FAN and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FAN and VYM?
6.3% of FAN's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's is in holdings FAN also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in FAN and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, FAN or VYM?
FAN yields 0.99% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than FAN?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FAN led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.