FBT vs VXUS

FBT vs VXUS

Which is better, FBT or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FBT led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: FBT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFBTVXUS
Expense Ratio0.55%0.05%Best
AUM$2.9B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings628,747
YTD Return+30.43%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+55.00%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.22%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.55%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)22.0%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-40.5%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,778Best$15,450
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 19, 2006Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

FBT vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

FBT vs VXUS Performance

First Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index Fund (FBT) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FBT returned +55.00% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FBT is up 30.43% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, FBT compounded at +21.22% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.55% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, FBT has the edge at +13.45% annualized vs +4.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FBT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.0% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.5% for FBT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FBT charges 0.55% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $5 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBT currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FBT already in VXUS3.3%

At least 3.3% of FBT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

FBT and VXUS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in FBT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 62 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FBTWeight in VXUSDifference
ARGX:ASArgenx Se Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)3.30%0.13%3.17%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FBT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FBTVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FBT or VXUS?

FBT has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FBT or VXUS?

Over the past year FBT returned +55.00% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so FBT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), FBT annualized +13.45% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FBT or VXUS?

FBT has been the more volatile fund at 22.0% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FBT -40.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FBT and VXUS?

FBT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FBT and VXUS?

At least 3.3% of FBT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in FBT and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FBT or VXUS?

FBT yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FBT?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FBT led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.