FCOM vs VYM

FCOM vs VYM

Which is better, FCOM or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FCOM led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.2%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFCOMVYM
Expense Ratio0.08%0.04%Best
AUM$1.8B$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.94%2.37%
Holdings91608
YTD Return-0.55%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+4.44%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.85%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)+6.94%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.9%13.5%Best
Max Drawdown-46.8%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,986$17,241Best
Top 10 Weight72.2%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 21, 2013Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2013 to Oct 14, 2026 (13 years).

FCOM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13 years both funds cover.

FCOM vs VYM Performance

Fidelity MSCI Communication Services Index ETF (FCOM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCOM returned +4.44% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, FCOM is down 0.55% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, FCOM compounded at +21.85% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +6.94% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.21% annualized vs +8.86%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FCOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 13.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.8% for FCOM and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FCOM charges 0.08% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $4 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCOM currently yields 0.94% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FCOM already in VYM21.1%
VYM already in FCOM3.3%

21.1% of FCOM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.3% of VYM's money is in holdings FCOM also owns.

FCOM and VYM share little of their money.

12 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in FCOM and 602 in VYM, against full books of 91 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 561 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FCOM (94.5% of the fund), and 73 for FCOM that do not appear in VYM (78.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FCOMWeight in VYMDifference
DISWalt Disney Co4.19%0.77%3.42%
VZVerizon Communications, Inc.4.08%0.84%3.24%
TAt+T Inc4.15%0.71%3.44%
TMUST MOBILE US INC2.53%0.35%2.18%
CMCSACOMCAST CORP CLASS A2.49%0.38%2.11%
OMCOmnicom Group1.26%0.10%1.16%
FOXAFox Corp. Class A0.74%0.05%0.69%
MTCHMatch Group Inc.0.53%0.04%0.49%
FOXFox Corp - Class B0.44%0.03%0.41%
IRDMIridium Communications Inc0.27%0.02%0.25%

21.1% of FCOM is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FCOMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FCOM or VYM?

FCOM has an expense ratio of 0.08% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FCOM or VYM?

Over the past year FCOM returned +4.44% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), FCOM annualized +8.86% vs +9.21% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FCOM or VYM?

FCOM has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 13.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FCOM -46.8% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both FCOM and VYM?

FCOM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FCOM and VYM?

21.1% of FCOM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.3% of VYM's is in holdings FCOM also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in FCOM and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FCOM or VYM?

FCOM yields 0.94% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FCOM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FCOM led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.