FDLS vs MOO

FDLS vs MOO

Which is better, FDLS or MOO?

FDLS has been ahead.

MOO has a lower expense ratio. FDLS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FDLS is less concentrated, with 11.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.9%.

Lower Fees: MOOHigher Returns: FDLSLess Concentrated: FDLS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDLSMOO
Expense Ratio0.66%0.56%Best
AUM$259M$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.86%2.20%
Holdings20351
YTD Return+15.94%Best+11.54%
1Y Return+21.43%Best+16.95%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.89%Best+4.13%
5Y Return (annualized)--0.90%
Volatility (annualized)18.3%18.0%Best
Max Drawdown-23.3%Best-33.9%
$10,000 over 4.1 years$18,093Best$9,470
Top 10 Weight11.4%Best56.9%
Fund FamilyInspire ETFsVanEck
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 23, 2022Aug 31, 2007

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 24, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.1 years).

FDLS vs MOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.

Compare FDLS against instead:FDLS vs SPYFDLS vs QQQFDLS vs VOOFDLS vs VTIMOO against:MOO vs VXUS

FDLS vs MOO Performance

Inspire Fidelis Multi Factor ETF (FDLS) is an ETF from Inspire ETFs and VanEck Agribusiness ETF (MOO) is an ETF from VanEck. Over the past year FDLS returned +21.43% while MOO returned +16.95%. Year to date, FDLS is up 15.94% versus a gain of 11.54% for MOO.

Over three years, FDLS compounded at +19.89% per year against +4.13% for MOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, FDLS has the edge at +15.56% annualized vs -1.32%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FDLS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 18.0% for MOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.3% for FDLS and -33.9% for MOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDLS charges 0.66% per year while MOO charges 0.56%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $56 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDLS currently yields 0.86% against 2.20% for MOO.

Holdings Overlap

FDLS already in MOO1.8%
MOO already in FDLS6.0%

1.8% of FDLS's money is in holdings MOO also owns. 6.0% of MOO's money is in holdings FDLS also owns.

MOO and FDLS share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in FDLS and 47 in MOO, against full books of 203 and 51.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 16 positions for MOO that do not appear in our book for FDLS (48.2% of the fund), and 87 for FDLS that do not appear in MOO (86.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FDLSWeight in MOODifference
BGBunge Limited Finance Corporation0.91%3.26%2.35%
DARDarling Ingredients, Inc.0.93%2.75%1.82%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FDLS and MOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FDLSMOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDLS or MOO?

FDLS has an expense ratio of 0.66% while MOO charges 0.56%. MOO is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDLS or MOO?

Over the past year FDLS returned +21.43% vs +16.95% for MOO, so FDLS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FDLS annualized +15.56% vs -1.32% for MOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDLS or MOO?

FDLS has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 18.0% for MOO. Worst drawdown: FDLS -23.3% vs MOO -33.9%.

Should I hold both FDLS and MOO?

FDLS and MOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FDLS and MOO?

6.0% of MOO's money is in holdings FDLS also owns. 6.0% of MOO's is in holdings FDLS also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in FDLS and 47 in MOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDLS or MOO?

FDLS yields 0.86% while MOO yields 2.20%, so MOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MOO better than FDLS?

MOO has a lower expense ratio. FDLS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. FDLS is less concentrated, with 11.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.