FEAC vs VXUS

FEAC vs VXUS

Which is better, FEAC or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FEAC led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEACVXUS
Expense Ratio0.18%0.05%Best
AUM$16M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.83%2.34%
Holdings4128,844
YTD Return+14.09%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+18.49%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)12.5%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-19.0%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$13,266$14,600Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 19, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 21, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

FEAC vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

FEAC vs VXUS Performance

Fidelity Enhanced US All-Cap Equity ETF (FEAC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FEAC returned +18.49% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, FEAC is up 14.09% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEAC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.5% compared with 11.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.0% for FEAC and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEAC charges 0.18% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $5 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEAC currently yields 0.83% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FEAC already in VXUS1.3%

At least 1.3% of FEAC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

FEAC and VXUS share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 419 positions we hold weights for in FEAC and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 412 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FEACWeight in VXUSDifference
GOOGAlphabet Inc Cl C0.78%0.00%0.78%
SRESempra0.34%0.00%0.34%
AOSAnika Therapeutics Inc0.06%0.02%0.04%
AMAntero Midstream0.05%0.01%0.04%
LILAK:BMLiberty Latin Americ-Cl C0.05%0.00%0.05%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FEAC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FEACVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEAC or VXUS?

FEAC has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEAC or VXUS?

Over the past year FEAC returned +18.49% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so FEAC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FEAC annualized +16.04% vs +22.04% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEAC or VXUS?

FEAC has been the more volatile fund at 12.5% annualized versus 11.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FEAC -19.0% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both FEAC and VXUS?

FEAC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FEAC and VXUS?

At least 1.3% of FEAC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 419 positions we hold weights for in FEAC and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEAC or VXUS?

FEAC yields 0.83% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FEAC?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FEAC led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.