FEBU vs MAYU

FEBU vs MAYU

Which is better, FEBU or MAYU?

Each has led over a different period.

FEBU led over the full window, MAYU over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEBUMAYU
Expense Ratio0.74%Tie0.74%Tie
AUM$52M$44M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1212
YTD Return+10.11%+11.20%Best
1Y Return+12.29%+13.65%Best
Volatility (annualized)8.6%Best12.3%
Max Drawdown-11.7%Best-15.4%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,173Best$12,117
Fund FamilyAllianzIMAllianzIM
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJan 31, 2025Apr 30, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.7 years).

FEBU vs MAYU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

Compare FEBU against instead:FEBU vs SPYFEBU vs QQQFEBU vs VOOFEBU vs VTIMAYU against:MAYU vs VXUS

FEBU vs MAYU Performance

AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped Feb ETF (FEBU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped May ETF (MAYU) is an ETF from AllianzIM. Over the past year FEBU returned +12.29% while MAYU returned +13.65%. Year to date, FEBU is up 10.11% versus a gain of 11.20% for MAYU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MAYU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 8.6% for FEBU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FEBU and -15.4% for MAYU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEBU charges 0.74% per year while MAYU charges 0.74%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $74 annually. On income, FEBU currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for MAYU.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FEBU and MAYU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FEBUMAYU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEBU or MAYU?

FEBU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while MAYU charges 0.74%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, FEBU or MAYU?

Over the past year FEBU returned +12.29% vs +13.65% for MAYU, so MAYU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FEBU annualized +12.26% vs +11.96% for MAYU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEBU or MAYU?

MAYU has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 8.6% for FEBU. Worst drawdown: FEBU -11.7% vs MAYU -15.4%.

Should I hold both FEBU and MAYU?

FEBU and MAYU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEBU or MAYU?

FEBU yields 0.00% while MAYU yields 0.00%, so MAYU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MAYU better than FEBU?

FEBU led over the full window, MAYU over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.