FEBU vs PBFB
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped Feb ETF vs PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - February
Which is better, FEBU or PBFB?
FEBU has been ahead.
PBFB has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FEBU | PBFB |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.74% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $52M | $41M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 12 | 14 |
| YTD Return | +10.13%Best | +7.93% |
| 1Y Return | +12.31%Best | +10.78% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.6% | 5.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -11.7% | -8.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.7 years | $12,178Best | $11,804 |
| Fund Family | AllianzIM | PGIM Investments |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Jan 31, 2025 | Feb 1, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.7 years).
FEBU vs PBFB growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.
FEBU vs PBFB Performance
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer15 Uncapped Feb ETF (FEBU) is an ETF from AllianzIM and PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - February (PBFB) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year FEBU returned +12.31% while PBFB returned +10.78%. Year to date, FEBU is up 10.13% versus a gain of 7.93% for PBFB.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FEBU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.6% compared with 5.2% for PBFB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for FEBU and -8.7% for PBFB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FEBU charges 0.74% per year while PBFB charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $74 vs $50 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEBU currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PBFB.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FEBU and PBFB you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FEBU or PBFB?
FEBU has an expense ratio of 0.74% while PBFB charges 0.50%. PBFB is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FEBU or PBFB?
Over the past year FEBU returned +12.31% vs +10.78% for PBFB, so FEBU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FEBU annualized +12.29% vs +10.25% for PBFB. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FEBU or PBFB?
FEBU has been the more volatile fund at 8.6% annualized versus 5.2% for PBFB. Worst drawdown: FEBU -11.7% vs PBFB -8.7%.
Should I hold both FEBU and PBFB?
FEBU and PBFB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FEBU or PBFB?
FEBU yields 0.00% while PBFB yields 0.00%, so PBFB currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PBFB better than FEBU?
PBFB has a lower expense ratio. FEBU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.