FLUD vs VXUS

FLUD vs VXUS

Which is better, FLUD or VXUS?

Ultrashort Term Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLUDVXUS
Expense Ratio0.15%0.05%Best
AUM$595M$164.9B
Dividend Yield4.10%2.51%
Holdings9498,844
YTD Return+2.55%+11.13%Best
1Y Return+3.49%+18.22%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.02%+20.23%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+3.83%+9.20%Best
Volatility (annualized)0.9%Best14.8%
Max Drawdown-1.7%Best-29.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,067$15,528Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleUltrashort Term BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 14, 2020Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2020 to Oct 12, 2026 (6.2 years).

FLUD vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.2 years both funds cover.

FLUD vs VXUS Performance

Franklin Ultra Short Bond ETF (FLUD) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLUD returned +3.49% while VXUS returned +18.22%. Year to date, FLUD is up 2.55% versus a gain of 11.13% for VXUS.

Over three years, FLUD compounded at +5.02% per year against +20.23% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +3.83% and +9.20% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +11.30% annualized vs +3.07%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 0.9% for FLUD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -1.7% for FLUD and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLUD charges 0.15% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $5 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLUD currently yields 4.10% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 268 holdings in FLUD and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 52.0% and 89.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, FLUD as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 268 positions we hold weights for in FLUD and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 949 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FLUD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FLUDVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLUD or VXUS?

FLUD has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLUD or VXUS?

Over the past year FLUD returned +3.49% vs +18.22% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FLUD annualized +3.07% vs +11.30% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLUD or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 0.9% for FLUD. Worst drawdown: FLUD -1.7% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both FLUD and VXUS?

FLUD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLUD or VXUS?

FLUD yields 4.10% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so FLUD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FLUD?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.