FTSL vs VYM

FTSL vs VYM

Which is better, FTSL or VYM?

Bank Loan against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTSLVYM
Expense Ratio0.70%0.04%Best
AUM$2.4B$81.6B
Dividend Yield6.39%2.24%
Holdings333613
YTD Return+2.09%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+3.68%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.47%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.11%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)4.9%Best13.4%
Max Drawdown-26.4%Best-35.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,830$17,845Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleBank LoanLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 1, 2013Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 2, 2013 to Sep 4, 2026 (13.3 years).

FTSL vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.3 years both funds cover.

FTSL vs VYM Performance

First Trust Senior Loan Fund ETF (FTSL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTSL returned +3.68% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, FTSL is up 2.09% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, FTSL compounded at +6.47% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.11% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.66% annualized vs +1.69%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.4% compared with 4.9% for FTSL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.4% for FTSL and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTSL charges 0.70% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $4 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTSL currently yields 6.39% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 56 holdings in FTSL and 603 in VYM, totalling 11.7% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in FTSL and 603 in VYM, against full books of 333 and 613.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FTSL and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FTSLVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTSL or VYM?

FTSL has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTSL or VYM?

Over the past year FTSL returned +3.68% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), FTSL annualized +1.69% vs +9.66% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTSL or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 13.4% annualized versus 4.9% for FTSL. Worst drawdown: FTSL -26.4% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both FTSL and VYM?

FTSL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTSL or VYM?

FTSL yields 6.39% while VYM yields 2.24%, so FTSL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FTSL?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.