FXG vs IVV
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, FXG or IVV?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FXG | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.63% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $232M | $886.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.37% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 82 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +6.87% | +13.86%Best |
| 1Y Return | +2.96% | +21.57%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +3.38% | +21.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.13% | +12.88%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.6%Best | 15.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -40.0%Best | -56.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,243 | $18,327Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.9% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 8, 2007 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2007 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.3 years).
FXG vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.3 years both funds cover.
FXG vs IVV Performance
First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund (FXG) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year FXG returned +2.96% while IVV returned +21.57%. Year to date, FXG is up 6.87% versus a gain of 13.86% for IVV.
Over three years, FXG compounded at +3.38% per year against +21.48% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +4.13% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.33% annualized vs +6.86%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 14.6% for FXG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.0% for FXG and -56.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FXG charges 0.63% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $3 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FXG currently yields 2.37% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
47.6% of FXG's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 2.7% of IVV's money is in holdings FXG also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
24 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in FXG and 505 in IVV, against full books of 82 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 473 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for FXG (96.6% of the fund), and 13 for FXG that do not appear in IVV (43.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FXG | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MKCMccormick & Co Inc. | 4.20% | 0.02% | 4.18% |
| GISGeneral Mills In | 4.16% | 0.03% | 4.13% |
| CASYCaseys General | 3.46% | 0.05% | 3.41% |
| CAHCardinal Health Inc. | 3.24% | 0.08% | 3.16% |
| MNSTMonster Beverage Corp. | 3.17% | 0.10% | 3.07% |
| STZConstellation Brands Inc Common Stock Usd 0.01 | 3.03% | 0.03% | 3.00% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 2.42% | 0.51% | 1.91% |
| BFBBrown-Forman Corp-Class B | 2.57% | 0.01% | 2.56% |
| SYYSysco Corp | 2.43% | 0.06% | 2.37% |
| TSNTyson Foods Inc. Class A | 2.46% | 0.02% | 2.44% |
47.6% of FXG is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FXG or IVV?
FXG has an expense ratio of 0.63% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FXG or IVV?
Over the past year FXG returned +2.96% vs +21.57% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), FXG annualized +6.86% vs +9.33% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FXG or IVV?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 14.6% for FXG. Worst drawdown: FXG -40.0% vs IVV -56.5%.
Should I hold both FXG and IVV?
FXG and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FXG and IVV?
47.6% of FXG's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 2.7% of IVV's is in holdings FXG also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in FXG and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, FXG or IVV?
FXG yields 2.37% while IVV yields 1.10%, so FXG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than FXG?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.