FXN vs SPY
First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, FXN or SPY?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. FXN led over 1Y and 5Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FXN | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.63% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $396M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.62% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 80 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +42.56%Best | +13.34% |
| 1Y Return | +47.89%Best | +19.97% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.72% | +21.20%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +20.85%Best | +12.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 34.8% | 15.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -88.6% | -56.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $25,777Best | $18,270 |
| Top 10 Weight | 43.5% | 38.0%Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 8, 2007 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2007 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.3 years).
FXN vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.3 years both funds cover.
FXN vs SPY Performance
First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund (FXN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year FXN returned +47.89% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, FXN is up 42.56% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.
Over three years, FXN compounded at +12.72% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +20.85% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +9.27% annualized vs +1.62%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FXN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.8% compared with 15.5% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -88.6% for FXN and -56.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FXN charges 0.63% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $9 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FXN currently yields 1.62% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
59.1% of FXN's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 3.2% of SPY's money is in holdings FXN also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
22 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in FXN and 504 in SPY, against full books of 80 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 474 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for FXN (96.2% of the fund), and 16 for FXN that do not appear in SPY (39.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FXN | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| APAApa Corp | 4.84% | 0.02% | 4.82% |
| DVNDevon Energy Corporation | 4.63% | 0.08% | 4.55% |
| EXEExpand Energy Corp | 4.53% | 0.03% | 4.50% |
| EQTEQT Corp. | 4.38% | 0.05% | 4.33% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 3.52% | 0.22% | 3.30% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 2.65% | 0.96% | 1.69% |
| EOGEog Resources Inc | 3.29% | 0.11% | 3.18% |
| FSLRFirst Solar, Inc | 3.19% | 0.04% | 3.15% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 2.69% | 0.54% | 2.15% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 2.86% | 0.12% | 2.74% |
59.1% of FXN is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FXN or SPY?
FXN has an expense ratio of 0.63% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FXN or SPY?
Over the past year FXN returned +47.89% vs +19.97% for SPY, so FXN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), FXN annualized +1.62% vs +9.27% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FXN or SPY?
FXN has been the more volatile fund at 34.8% annualized versus 15.5% for SPY. Worst drawdown: FXN -88.6% vs SPY -56.5%.
Should I hold both FXN and SPY?
FXN and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FXN and SPY?
59.1% of FXN's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 3.2% of SPY's is in holdings FXN also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in FXN and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, FXN or SPY?
FXN yields 1.62% while SPY yields 1.01%, so FXN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than FXN?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. FXN led over 1Y and 5Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.