FXN vs VOO
First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, FXN or VOO?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. FXN led over 1Y and 5Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FXN | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.63% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $396M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.62% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 80 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +42.56%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +47.89%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.72% | +21.29%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +20.85%Best | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 34.2% | 14.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -88.4% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $25,777Best | $18,335 |
| Top 10 Weight | 43.5% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 8, 2007 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16 years).
FXN vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.
FXN vs VOO Performance
First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund (FXN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FXN returned +47.89% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, FXN is up 42.56% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Over three years, FXN compounded at +12.72% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +20.85% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.48% annualized vs +3.28%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FXN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.2% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -88.4% for FXN and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FXN charges 0.63% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $3 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FXN currently yields 1.62% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
59.1% of FXN's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 3.0% of VOO's money is in holdings FXN also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
22 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in FXN and 505 in VOO, against full books of 80 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 475 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FXN (96.5% of the fund), and 16 for FXN that do not appear in VOO (39.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FXN | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| APAApa Corp | 4.84% | 0.02% | 4.82% |
| DVNDevon Energy Corporation | 4.63% | 0.07% | 4.56% |
| EXEExpand Energy Corp | 4.53% | 0.03% | 4.50% |
| EQTEQT Corp. | 4.38% | 0.05% | 4.33% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 3.52% | 0.20% | 3.32% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 2.65% | 0.88% | 1.77% |
| EOGEog Resources Inc | 3.29% | 0.11% | 3.18% |
| FSLRFirst Solar, Inc | 3.19% | 0.04% | 3.15% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 2.69% | 0.48% | 2.21% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 2.86% | 0.11% | 2.75% |
59.1% of FXN is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FXN or VOO?
FXN has an expense ratio of 0.63% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FXN or VOO?
Over the past year FXN returned +47.89% vs +20.08% for VOO, so FXN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), FXN annualized +3.28% vs +13.48% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FXN or VOO?
FXN has been the more volatile fund at 34.2% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FXN -88.4% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both FXN and VOO?
FXN and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FXN and VOO?
59.1% of FXN's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 3.0% of VOO's is in holdings FXN also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in FXN and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, FXN or VOO?
FXN yields 1.62% while VOO yields 1.08%, so FXN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than FXN?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. FXN led over 1Y and 5Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.