FYC vs VTI
First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FYC or VTI?
Small Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FYC led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FYC | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1.4B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.17% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 530 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +23.34%Best | +13.95% |
| 1Y Return | +38.74%Best | +21.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.26%Best | +21.10% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.55% | +11.77%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.1% | 14.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -48.1% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,512 | $17,443Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 19, 2011 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 20, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.4 years).
FYC vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.4 years both funds cover.
FYC vs VTI Performance
First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund (FYC) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FYC returned +38.74% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, FYC is up 23.34% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, FYC compounded at +26.26% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.55% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, FYC has the edge at +12.32% annualized vs +12.32%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FYC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.1% compared with 14.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -48.1% for FYC and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FYC charges 0.70% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $3 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FYC currently yields 0.17% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 75.2% of FYC's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of FYC is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
198 positions in common, counted across the 262 positions we hold weights for in FYC and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 530 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FYC | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAMIAcadian Asset Management Inc | 0.83% | 0.00% | 0.83% |
| RNGRingcentral Inc, Class A | 0.82% | 0.00% | 0.82% |
| PGENPrecigen Corp | 0.78% | 0.00% | 0.78% |
| FAFirst Advantage Corp | 0.74% | 0.00% | 0.74% |
| CHEFChefs' Warehouse, Inc. | 0.73% | 0.00% | 0.73% |
| LQDALiquidia Technologies Inc | 0.72% | 0.00% | 0.72% |
| TVTXTravere Therapeutics Inc | 0.72% | 0.00% | 0.72% |
| TWSTTwist Bioscience Corp. | 0.72% | 0.00% | 0.72% |
| NEONeogenomics Inc | 0.70% | 0.00% | 0.70% |
| LASRNlight Inc | 0.70% | 0.00% | 0.70% |
75.2% of FYC is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FYC or VTI?
FYC has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FYC or VTI?
Over the past year FYC returned +38.74% vs +21.44% for VTI, so FYC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FYC annualized +12.32% vs +12.32% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FYC or VTI?
FYC has been the more volatile fund at 20.1% annualized versus 14.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FYC -48.1% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both FYC and VTI?
FYC and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FYC and VTI?
At least 75.2% of FYC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 198 positions in common, counted across the 262 positions we hold weights for in FYC and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, FYC or VTI?
FYC yields 0.17% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FYC?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FYC led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.