GDMN vs VXUS
WisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Gold Miners Strategy Fund ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GDMN or VXUS?
Gold against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GDMN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GDMN | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $227M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.49% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 63 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +8.33% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +58.69%Best | +27.46% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +74.89%Best | +20.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 48.7% | 15.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -52.8% | -28.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.7 years | $47,279Best | $16,077 |
| Fund Family | WisdomTree Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Commodity | Equity |
| Style | Gold | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 16, 2021 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 16, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.7 years).
GDMN vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.
GDMN vs VXUS Performance
WisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Gold Miners Strategy Fund ETF (GDMN) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GDMN returned +58.69% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, GDMN is up 8.33% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, GDMN compounded at +74.89% per year against +20.30% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GDMN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 48.7% compared with 15.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.8% for GDMN and -28.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GDMN charges 0.45% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $5 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GDMN currently yields 3.49% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 55 holdings in GDMN and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 93.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 35 positions appear in both.
35 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in GDMN and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 63 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GDMN | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd | 7.21% | 0.18% | 7.03% |
| ABX:CABarrick Gold Corp | 7.26% | 0.08% | 7.18% |
| KGC:CAKinross Gold Corp | 4.83% | 0.06% | 4.77% |
| GFI:ZAGold Fields Limited Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary) | 4.55% | 0.07% | 4.48% |
| WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp | 4.01% | 0.11% | 3.90% |
| FNV:CAFranco-Nevada Corp | 3.71% | 0.09% | 3.62% |
| NST:AUNorthern Star Resources Ltd Npv | 3.21% | 0.04% | 3.17% |
| EVN:AUEvolution Mining Limited Ordinary Fully Paid | 3.14% | 0.04% | 3.10% |
| HARJ:ZAHarmony Gold Mining Company Ltd | 1.86% | 0.02% | 1.84% |
| EDV:LNEndeavour Mining Plc | 1.79% | 0.02% | 1.77% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GDMN and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GDMN or VXUS?
GDMN has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GDMN or VXUS?
Over the past year GDMN returned +58.69% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so GDMN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GDMN or VXUS?
GDMN has been the more volatile fund at 48.7% annualized versus 15.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GDMN -52.8% vs VXUS -28.4%.
Should I hold both GDMN and VXUS?
GDMN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GDMN or VXUS?
GDMN yields 3.49% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so GDMN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GDMN?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GDMN led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.