GDXU vs VYM
MicroSectors Gold Miners 3X Leveraged ETN vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, GDXU or VYM?
Gold against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. GDXU led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GDXU | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $1.7B | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | - | 608 |
| YTD Return | -64.73% | +12.35%Best |
| 1Y Return | -39.33% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +43.99%Best | +18.80% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -7.42% | +10.84%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 118.3% | 13.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -94.4% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $6,801 | $16,729Best |
| Fund Family | BMO Capital Markets | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Commodity | Equity |
| Style | Gold | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 2, 2020 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 3, 2020 to Nov 5, 2026 (5.9 years).
GDXU vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.9 years both funds cover.
GDXU vs VYM Performance
MicroSectors Gold Miners 3X Leveraged ETN (GDXU) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GDXU returned -39.33% while VYM returned +17.01%. Year to date, GDXU is down 64.73% versus a gain of 12.35% for VYM.
Over three years, GDXU compounded at +43.99% per year against +18.80% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -7.42% and +10.84% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +13.13% annualized vs -16.14%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GDXU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 118.3% compared with 13.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -94.4% for GDXU and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.31. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GDXU charges 0.95% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $4 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GDXU currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GDXU and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GDXU or VYM?
GDXU has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GDXU or VYM?
Over the past year GDXU returned -39.33% vs +17.01% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), GDXU annualized -16.14% vs +13.13% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GDXU or VYM?
GDXU has been the more volatile fund at 118.3% annualized versus 13.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: GDXU -94.4% vs VYM -15.8%.
Should I hold both GDXU and VYM?
GDXU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.31, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GDXU or VYM?
GDXU yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than GDXU?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. GDXU led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.