GEME vs VXUS

GEME vs VXUS

Which is better, GEME or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GEME led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: GEME

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGEMEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.75%0.05%Best
AUM$461M$163.2B
Dividend Yield5.48%2.34%
Holdings688,844
YTD Return+20.11%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+33.33%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)20.4%12.0%Best
Max Drawdown-16.9%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$16,679Best$14,255
Fund FamilyPacific Global Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 23, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 23, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

GEME vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

GEME vs VXUS Performance

Pacific NoS Global EM Equity Active ETF (GEME) is an ETF from Pacific Global Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GEME returned +33.33% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, GEME is up 20.11% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GEME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.4% compared with 12.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.9% for GEME and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GEME charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GEME currently yields 5.48% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GEME already in VXUS58.7%

At least 58.7% of GEME's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

32 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in GEME and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 68 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GEMEWeight in VXUSDifference
005935:KRSamsung Electronics Pref 0.96.44%0.24%6.20%
ITSA4:BVItausa - Investimentos Itau Sa5.80%0.03%5.77%
402340:KRSk Square4.63%0.15%4.48%
300750:SHContemporary Amperex Technology Co. Ltd. Class A3.91%0.03%3.88%
034730:KRSk Inc3.29%0.03%3.26%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD102.21%0.40%1.81%
000270:KRKia Corporation2.40%0.05%2.35%
2376:TWGigabyte Technology Co Ltd2.09%0.01%2.08%
MBBM:MYMalayan Banking Bhd1.91%0.04%1.87%
BBCA:IDBank Central Asia Tbk Pt1.85%0.04%1.81%

58.7% of GEME is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GEMEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GEME or VXUS?

GEME has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GEME or VXUS?

Over the past year GEME returned +33.33% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so GEME leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GEME annualized +35.11% vs +23.19% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GEME or VXUS?

GEME has been the more volatile fund at 20.4% annualized versus 12.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GEME -16.9% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both GEME and VXUS?

GEME and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GEME and VXUS?

At least 58.7% of GEME's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 32 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in GEME and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GEME or VXUS?

GEME yields 5.48% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so GEME currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GEME?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GEME led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.