GENW vs SPY

GENW vs SPY

Which is better, GENW or SPY?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. GENW led over 1Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.7%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: GENWLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGENWSPY
Expense Ratio0.38%0.09%Best
AUM$5M$814.4B
Dividend Yield2.20%1.01%
Holdings36505
YTD Return+16.09%Best+13.34%
1Y Return+27.82%Best+19.97%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.20%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.81%
Volatility (annualized)11.3%Best12.9%
Max Drawdown-14.4%Best-18.8%
$10,000 over 1.6 years$15,948Best$13,376
Top 10 Weight39.7%38.0%Best
Fund FamilyGenter Capital ManagementState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 31, 2024Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 13, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.6 years).

GENW vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

GENW vs SPY Performance

Genter Capital International Dividend ETF (GENW) is an ETF from Genter Capital Management and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year GENW returned +27.82% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, GENW is up 16.09% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 11.3% for GENW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.4% for GENW and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.32. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GENW charges 0.38% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $9 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GENW currently yields 2.20% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 36 holdings in GENW and 504 in SPY, totalling 100.1% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in GENW and 504 in SPY, against full books of 36 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 496 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for GENW (99.5% of the fund), and 20 for GENW that do not appear in SPY (53.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GENW and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GENWSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GENW or SPY?

GENW has an expense ratio of 0.38% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GENW or SPY?

Over the past year GENW returned +27.82% vs +19.97% for SPY, so GENW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GENW annualized +33.87% vs +19.94% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GENW or SPY?

SPY has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 11.3% for GENW. Worst drawdown: GENW -14.4% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both GENW and SPY?

GENW and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.32, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GENW or SPY?

GENW yields 2.20% while SPY yields 1.01%, so GENW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than GENW?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. GENW led over 1Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.