GENW vs VXUS

GENW vs VXUS

Which is better, GENW or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GENW led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: GENW

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGENWVXUS
Expense Ratio0.38%0.05%Best
AUM$5M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.20%2.59%
Holdings368,747
YTD Return+16.09%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+27.82%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)11.3%Best11.4%
Max Drawdown-14.4%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.6 years$15,948Best$15,666
Fund FamilyGenter Capital ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 31, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 13, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.6 years).

GENW vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

GENW vs VXUS Performance

Genter Capital International Dividend ETF (GENW) is an ETF from Genter Capital Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GENW returned +27.82% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GENW is up 16.09% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.4% compared with 11.3% for GENW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.4% for GENW and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GENW charges 0.38% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $5 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GENW currently yields 2.20% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GENW already in VXUS10.3%

At least 10.3% of GENW's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

GENW and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, GENW as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

4 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in GENW and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 36 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GENWWeight in VXUSDifference
ENB:CAEnbridge Inc.3.07%0.26%2.81%
AZN:LNDeveloped Markets Astrazeneca Plc Sponsored Adr2.58%0.62%1.96%
MFC:CAManulife Financial Corporation2.57%0.15%2.42%
0001:HKCK Hutchison Holdings LTD Unsponsored ADR (1 ADS : 1 Ordinary)2.04%0.05%1.99%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GENW and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GENWVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GENW or VXUS?

GENW has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GENW or VXUS?

Over the past year GENW returned +27.82% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so GENW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GENW annualized +33.87% vs +32.39% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GENW or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.4% annualized versus 11.3% for GENW. Worst drawdown: GENW -14.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both GENW and VXUS?

GENW and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GENW and VXUS?

At least 10.3% of GENW's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in GENW and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GENW or VXUS?

GENW yields 2.20% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GENW?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GENW led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.