GF vs VXUS
New Germany Fund Inc. vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GF or VXUS?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GF | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.10% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $213M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.27% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 53 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +1.50% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.93% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.33% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -4.03% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.4% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -61.0% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $8,141 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | DWS ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 30, 1990 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
GF vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
GF vs VXUS Performance
New Germany Fund Inc. (GF) is an ETF from DWS ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GF returned +3.93% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GF is up 1.50% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, GF compounded at +11.33% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -4.03% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +0.70%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.4% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -61.0% for GF and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GF charges 1.10% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $110 vs $5 annually, a gap of $105 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GF currently yields 2.27% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 65.7% of GF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 151 days apart, GF as of Jan 30, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
31 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in GF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 53 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GF | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GBFG:SGBilfinger Se | 4.83% | 0.01% | 4.82% |
| TKAG:SGThyssenkrupp Ag | 4.12% | 0.01% | 4.11% |
| TUI1:SGTui N Ag | 3.83% | 0.01% | 3.82% |
| HOTG:MUHochtief Ag | 3.82% | 0.02% | 3.80% |
| ENR1N:MUSiemens Energy Ag | 3.48% | 0.32% | 3.16% |
| R3NK:SGRenk Group Ag | 2.93% | 0.01% | 2.92% |
| KGX:SGKion Group Ag | 2.89% | 0.01% | 2.88% |
| TEGTag Immobilien Ag | 2.60% | 0.01% | 2.59% |
| DHER:FFDelivery Hero Se | 2.58% | 0.02% | 2.56% |
| FTK:FFFlatexdegiro Ag | 2.56% | 0.01% | 2.55% |
65.7% of GF is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GF or VXUS?
GF has an expense ratio of 1.10% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $105 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GF or VXUS?
Over the past year GF returned +3.93% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), GF annualized +0.70% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GF or VXUS?
GF has been the more volatile fund at 23.4% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GF -61.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both GF and VXUS?
GF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GF and VXUS?
At least 65.7% of GF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in GF and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, GF or VXUS?
GF yields 2.27% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GF?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.