GGLL vs TSMX

GGLL vs TSMX

Which is better, GGLL or TSMX?

Each has led over a different period.

GGLL has a lower expense ratio. GGLL led over 1Y, TSMX over the full window.

Lower Fees: GGLLHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGGLLTSMX
Expense Ratio0.96%Best0.99%
AUM$1.1B$584M
Dividend Yield4.44%5.49%
Holdings1118
YTD Return+8.01%+58.34%Best
1Y Return+72.18%Best+68.22%
3Y Return (annualized)+54.38%-
Volatility (annualized)77.4%70.6%Best
Max Drawdown-52.8%Best-63.8%
$10,000 over 2 years$30,172$35,785Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionSep 7, 2022Oct 3, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2 years).

GGLL vs TSMX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare GGLL against instead:GGLL vs SPYGGLL vs QQQGGLL vs VOOGGLL vs VTITSMX against:TSMX vs VXUS

GGLL vs TSMX Performance

Direxion Daily GOOGL Bull 2X ETF (GGLL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF (TSMX) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year GGLL returned +72.18% while TSMX returned +68.22%. Year to date, GGLL is up 8.01% versus a gain of 58.34% for TSMX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GGLL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 77.4% compared with 70.6% for TSMX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.8% for GGLL and -63.8% for TSMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GGLL charges 0.96% per year while TSMX charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $99 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GGLL currently yields 4.44% against 5.49% for TSMX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in GGLL and 4 in TSMX, totalling 91.2% and 106.9% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.

3 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in GGLL and 4 in TSMX, against full books of 11 and 18.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GGLLWeight in TSMXDifference
DGCXXDreyfus Govt Cash Man Ins44.03%41.42%2.61%
FGTXXGoldman Sachs Fin Gov 465 Institut20.62%20.56%0.06%
DIRXXDreyfus Trsry Securities Cash Mgmt10.38%28.09%17.71%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GGLL and TSMX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GGLLTSMX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GGLL or TSMX?

GGLL has an expense ratio of 0.96% while TSMX charges 0.99%. GGLL is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GGLL or TSMX?

Over the past year GGLL returned +72.18% vs +68.22% for TSMX, so GGLL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GGLL annualized +73.70% vs +89.17% for TSMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GGLL or TSMX?

GGLL has been the more volatile fund at 77.4% annualized versus 70.6% for TSMX. Worst drawdown: GGLL -52.8% vs TSMX -63.8%.

Should I hold both GGLL and TSMX?

GGLL and TSMX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GGLL or TSMX?

GGLL yields 4.44% while TSMX yields 5.49%, so TSMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSMX better than GGLL?

GGLL has a lower expense ratio. GGLL led over 1Y, TSMX over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.