GJUN vs GMAY

GJUN vs GMAY

Which is better, GJUN or GMAY?

GMAY has been ahead.

GMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: GMAY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGJUNGMAY
Expense Ratio0.85%Tie0.85%Tie
AUM$510M$446M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1010
YTD Return+7.10%+7.46%Best
1Y Return+9.23%+9.72%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.25%+12.43%Best
Volatility (annualized)5.9%Tie5.9%Tie
Max Drawdown-11.0%Best-11.8%
$10,000 over 3.3 years$14,174$14,348Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 16, 2023May 19, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 20, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.3 years).

GJUN vs GMAY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

Compare GJUN against instead:GJUN vs SPYGJUN vs QQQGJUN vs VOOGJUN vs VTIGMAY against:GMAY vs VXUS

GJUN vs GMAY Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - June (GJUN) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - May (GMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year GJUN returned +9.23% while GMAY returned +9.72%. Year to date, GJUN is up 7.10% versus a gain of 7.46% for GMAY.

Over three years, GJUN compounded at +12.25% per year against +12.43% for GMAY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GJUN and GMAY have been equally volatile, both at 5.9% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.0% for GJUN and -11.8% for GMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GJUN charges 0.85% per year while GMAY charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, GJUN currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for GMAY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GJUN and GMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GJUNGMAY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GJUN or GMAY?

GJUN has an expense ratio of 0.85% while GMAY charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, GJUN or GMAY?

Over the past year GJUN returned +9.23% vs +9.72% for GMAY, so GMAY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GJUN or GMAY?

GJUN and GMAY have been equally volatile, both at 5.9% annualized. Worst drawdown: GJUN -11.0% vs GMAY -11.8%.

Should I hold both GJUN and GMAY?

GJUN and GMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GJUN or GMAY?

GJUN yields 0.00% while GMAY yields 0.00%, so GMAY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GMAY better than GJUN?

GMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.