GKAT vs VXUS
Scharf Global Opportunity ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GKAT or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GKAT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $172M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.65% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 36 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +12.32% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.25% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.1%Best | 13.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.4%Best | -11.3% |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $11,891 | $12,619Best |
| Fund Family | Scharf Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 14, 2014 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 25, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1 years).
GKAT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
GKAT vs VXUS Performance
Scharf Global Opportunity ETF (GKAT) is an ETF from Scharf Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GKAT returned +19.25% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GKAT is up 12.32% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 13.1% for GKAT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.4% for GKAT and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GKAT charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GKAT currently yields 0.65% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 31 holdings in GKAT and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 94.4% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 5 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 52 days apart, GKAT as of Aug 21, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
5 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in GKAT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 36 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GKAT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GKAT or VXUS?
GKAT has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GKAT or VXUS?
Over the past year GKAT returned +19.25% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GKAT annualized +18.91% vs +26.19% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GKAT or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 13.1% for GKAT. Worst drawdown: GKAT -10.4% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both GKAT and VXUS?
GKAT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GKAT or VXUS?
GKAT yields 0.65% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GKAT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.