GKAT vs VOO

GKAT vs VOO

Which is better, GKAT or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGKATVOO
Expense Ratio0.59%0.03%Best
AUM$172M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.65%1.08%
Holdings36509
YTD Return+12.32%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+19.25%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)13.1%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-10.4%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,891$12,067Best
Fund FamilyScharf FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 14, 2014Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 25, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1 years).

GKAT vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

GKAT vs VOO Performance

Scharf Global Opportunity ETF (GKAT) is an ETF from Scharf Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GKAT returned +19.25% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, GKAT is up 12.32% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GKAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 12.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.4% for GKAT and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GKAT charges 0.59% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GKAT currently yields 0.65% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in GKAT20.7%

At least 20.7% of VOO's money is in holdings GKAT also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GKAT, our book for it covers 94.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VOO and GKAT share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 52 days apart, GKAT as of Aug 21, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

18 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in GKAT and 505 in VOO, against full books of 36 and 509.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GKATWeight in VOODifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 376.60%4.30%2.30%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.86%3.62%2.24%
NVDANvidia Corp.0.87%7.51%6.64%
METAMeta Platform Inc 4.60%1.92%2.68%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp.6.20%0.05%6.15%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp4.22%0.25%3.97%
AAgilent Technologies Inc4.37%0.06%4.31%
ADBEAdobe Systems4.25%0.13%4.12%
DISWalt Disney Co4.01%0.26%3.75%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T3.87%0.23%3.64%

20.7% of VOO is already inside GKAT.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GKATVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GKAT or VOO?

GKAT has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GKAT or VOO?

Over the past year GKAT returned +19.25% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GKAT annualized +18.91% vs +20.67% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GKAT or VOO?

GKAT has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 12.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: GKAT -10.4% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both GKAT and VOO?

GKAT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GKAT and VOO?

At least 20.7% of VOO's money is in holdings GKAT also owns. Our book for GKAT is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in GKAT and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, GKAT or VOO?

GKAT yields 0.65% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than GKAT?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.