GLOF vs VXUS
iShares Global Equity Factor ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GLOF or VXUS?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GLOF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GLOF | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.20% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $197M | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.53% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 715 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +16.58%Best | +11.26% |
| 1Y Return | +21.67%Best | +18.37% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.44%Best | +20.02% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.11%Best | +8.98% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.9%Tie | 14.9%Tie |
| Max Drawdown | -36.7%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,514Best | $15,372 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 28, 2015 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 4, 2015 to Oct 13, 2026 (11.4 years).
GLOF vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.4 years both funds cover.
GLOF vs VXUS Performance
iShares Global Equity Factor ETF (GLOF) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GLOF returned +21.67% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, GLOF is up 16.58% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.
Over three years, GLOF compounded at +23.44% per year against +20.02% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +13.11% and +8.98% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, GLOF has the edge at +9.20% annualized vs +5.66%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GLOF and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 14.9% annualized.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.7% for GLOF and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GLOF charges 0.20% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $5 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GLOF currently yields 1.53% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 27.4% of GLOF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
GLOF and VXUS share little of their money.
302 positions in common, counted across the 664 positions we hold weights for in GLOF and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 715 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GLOF | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 0.60% | 1.41% | 0.81% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N | 0.87% | 0.65% | 0.22% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc | 0.23% | 0.82% | 0.59% |
| ABBN:SMAbb Ltd.[Abbn] | 0.54% | 0.34% | 0.20% |
| 8306:JPMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group, Inc. | 0.33% | 0.54% | 0.21% |
| UCG:MIUnicredit Spa | 0.55% | 0.32% | 0.23% |
| UBSG:SMUBS Group Ag | 0.40% | 0.37% | 0.03% |
| BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Reg Shs | 0.38% | 0.35% | 0.03% |
| 8411:JPMizuho Financial Group Inc. Com Stk | 0.46% | 0.27% | 0.19% |
| RY:CARoyal Bank of Canada | 0.02% | 0.66% | 0.64% |
27.4% of GLOF is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GLOF or VXUS?
GLOF has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GLOF or VXUS?
Over the past year GLOF returned +21.67% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so GLOF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), GLOF annualized +9.20% vs +5.66% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GLOF or VXUS?
GLOF and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 14.9% annualized. Worst drawdown: GLOF -36.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both GLOF and VXUS?
GLOF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GLOF and VXUS?
At least 27.4% of GLOF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 302 positions in common, counted across the 664 positions we hold weights for in GLOF and 8,082 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, GLOF or VXUS?
GLOF yields 1.53% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GLOF?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GLOF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.