GPIX vs XLCI

GPIX vs XLCI

Which is better, GPIX or XLCI?

GPIX has been ahead.

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: GPIXHigher Returns: GPIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGPIXXLCI
Expense Ratio0.29%Best0.35%
AUM$6.0B$3M
Dividend Yield8.05%12.34%
Holdings4964
YTD Return+14.51%Best+1.91%
1Y Return+18.68%Best+5.85%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.80%-
Volatility (annualized)9.9%Tie9.9%Tie
Max Drawdown-7.7%Best-8.4%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$12,395Best$10,841
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 24, 2023Jul 29, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.2 years).

GPIX vs XLCI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare GPIX against instead:GPIX vs SPYGPIX vs QQQGPIX vs VOOGPIX vs VTIXLCI against:XLCI vs VXUS

GPIX vs XLCI Performance

Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF (XLCI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year GPIX returned +18.68% while XLCI returned +5.85%. Year to date, GPIX is up 14.51% versus a gain of 1.91% for XLCI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GPIX and XLCI have been equally volatile, both at 9.9% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.7% for GPIX and -8.4% for XLCI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GPIX charges 0.29% per year while XLCI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $35 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GPIX currently yields 8.05% against 12.34% for XLCI.

Holdings Overlap

GPIX already in XLCI3.5%

At least 3.5% of GPIX's money is in holdings XLCI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for XLCI, our book for it covers 100.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

GPIX and XLCI share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 2 in XLCI, against full books of 496 and 4.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GPIXWeight in XLCIDifference
XLCCommunication Services Select3.54%100.17%96.63%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GPIX and XLCI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GPIXXLCI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GPIX or XLCI?

GPIX has an expense ratio of 0.29% while XLCI charges 0.35%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GPIX or XLCI?

Over the past year GPIX returned +18.68% vs +5.85% for XLCI, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GPIX annualized +19.59% vs +6.96% for XLCI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GPIX or XLCI?

GPIX and XLCI have been equally volatile, both at 9.9% annualized. Worst drawdown: GPIX -7.7% vs XLCI -8.4%.

Should I hold both GPIX and XLCI?

GPIX and XLCI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GPIX and XLCI?

At least 3.5% of GPIX's money is in holdings XLCI also owns. Our book for XLCI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 2 in XLCI.

Which pays a higher dividend, GPIX or XLCI?

GPIX yields 8.05% while XLCI yields 12.34%, so XLCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLCI better than GPIX?

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.