GPIX vs VTI
Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, GPIX or VTI?
Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GPIX | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $6.0B | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.05% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 496 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +14.51%Best | +14.43% |
| 1Y Return | +18.68%Best | +18.05% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.80%Best | +22.93% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.74% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.5%Best | 12.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -17.5%Best | -19.3% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $18,974 | $19,578Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 24, 2023 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3 years).
GPIX vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
GPIX vs VTI Performance
Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GPIX returned +18.68% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, GPIX is up 14.51% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.
Over three years, GPIX compounded at +23.80% per year against +22.93% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 10.5% for GPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.5% for GPIX and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GPIX charges 0.29% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GPIX currently yields 8.05% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
95.9% of GPIX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 87.6% of VTI's money is in holdings GPIX also owns.
Most of GPIX is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, GPIX as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
485 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 496 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 669 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for GPIX (9.8% of the fund), and 4 for GPIX that do not appear in VTI (3.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GPIX | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.14% | 6.40% | 1.74% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.41% | 6.29% | 1.12% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.50% | 4.79% | 0.71% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.83% | 3.65% | 0.18% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.25% | 2.90% | 0.35% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.51% | 2.56% | 0.05% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.14% | 2.31% | 1.17% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.47% | 1.70% | 0.23% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.69% | 1.29% | 0.40% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.57% | 1.22% | 0.35% |
95.9% of GPIX is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GPIX or VTI?
GPIX has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GPIX or VTI?
Over the past year GPIX returned +18.68% vs +18.05% for VTI, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GPIX or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 10.5% for GPIX. Worst drawdown: GPIX -17.5% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both GPIX and VTI?
GPIX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GPIX and VTI?
95.9% of GPIX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 87.6% of VTI's is in holdings GPIX also owns. They hold 485 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in GPIX and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, GPIX or VTI?
GPIX yields 8.05% while VTI yields 1.03%, so GPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than GPIX?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.