GSSC vs VOO
Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta US Small Cap Equity ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, GSSC or VOO?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. GSSC led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GSSC | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.20% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1.1B | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.05% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 1,422 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +19.81%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +22.50%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.00% | +21.29%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.16% | +12.89%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.5% | 15.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -42.5% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,802 | $18,335Best |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 28, 2017 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.2 years).
GSSC vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.2 years both funds cover.
GSSC vs VOO Performance
Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta US Small Cap Equity ETF (GSSC) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GSSC returned +22.50% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, GSSC is up 19.81% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Over three years, GSSC compounded at +17.00% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +8.16% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.44% annualized vs +9.98%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GSSC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 15.9% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.5% for GSSC and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GSSC charges 0.20% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GSSC currently yields 1.05% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1,231 holdings in GSSC and 505 in VOO, totalling 92.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. That is not enough of GSSC to divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, GSSC as of Aug 17, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1,231 positions we hold weights for in GSSC and 505 in VOO, against full books of 1,422 and 509.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GSSC | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AOSAo Smith Corp. | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.03% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GSSC and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GSSC or VOO?
GSSC has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GSSC or VOO?
Over the past year GSSC returned +22.50% vs +20.08% for VOO, so GSSC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), GSSC annualized +9.98% vs +14.44% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GSSC or VOO?
GSSC has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 15.9% for VOO. Worst drawdown: GSSC -42.5% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both GSSC and VOO?
GSSC and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GSSC or VOO?
GSSC yields 1.05% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than GSSC?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. GSSC led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.