GTOC vs VYM

GTOC vs VYM

Which is better, GTOC or VYM?

VYM has been ahead.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGTOCVYM
Expense Ratio0.26%0.04%Best
AUM$354M$81.6B
Dividend Yield4.03%2.24%
Holdings796613
YTD Return-2.98%+15.29%Best
1Y Return-1.63%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)3.5%Best8.8%
Max Drawdown-4.3%Best-6.7%
$10,000 over 1.1 years$9,992$12,333Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Value
InceptionJul 23, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 23, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.1 years).

GTOC vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

GTOC vs VYM Performance

Invesco Core Fixed Income ETF (GTOC) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GTOC returned -1.63% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, GTOC is down 2.98% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.8% compared with 3.5% for GTOC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.3% for GTOC and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GTOC charges 0.26% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $4 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GTOC currently yields 4.03% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in GTOC3.9%

At least 3.9% of VYM's money is in holdings GTOC also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GTOC, our book for it covers 24.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and GTOC share little of their money.

12 positions in common, counted across the 187 positions we hold weights for in GTOC and 603 in VYM, against full books of 796 and 613.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GTOCWeight in VYMDifference
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.02%2.01%1.99%
CCitigroup Inc Variable Rate0.07%0.94%0.87%
HUBBHubbell Inc0.21%0.11%0.10%
DDominion Energy Inc.0.01%0.25%0.24%
JXNJackson Financial Inc USD0.15%0.03%0.12%
DTEDte Energy Co.0.04%0.13%0.09%
XYLXylem,Inc.0.01%0.12%0.11%
CNPCenterPoint Energy Inc 5.95 04/01/20560.00%0.12%0.12%
PFGPrincipalfinancialgroupinc.0.01%0.10%0.09%
LNCLincoln National Corp.0.04%0.03%0.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GTOC and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GTOCVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GTOC or VYM?

GTOC has an expense ratio of 0.26% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GTOC or VYM?

Over the past year GTOC returned -1.63% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GTOC annualized -0.07% vs +21.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GTOC or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 8.8% annualized versus 3.5% for GTOC. Worst drawdown: GTOC -4.3% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both GTOC and VYM?

GTOC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GTOC and VYM?

At least 3.9% of VYM's money is in holdings GTOC also owns. Our book for GTOC is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 187 positions we hold weights for in GTOC and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, GTOC or VYM?

GTOC yields 4.03% while VYM yields 2.24%, so GTOC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than GTOC?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.