GUG vs VXUS
Guggenheim Active Allocation Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GUG or VXUS?
Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GUG | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.22% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $542M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.71% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 1,262 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +7.02% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.54% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.58% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.4% | 15.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -32.8% | -28.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.8 years | $11,949 | $16,030Best |
| Fund Family | Guggenheim Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Allocation/Balanced | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 23, 2021 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 24, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.8 years).
GUG vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.
GUG vs VXUS Performance
Guggenheim Active Allocation Fund (GUG) is an ETF from Guggenheim Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GUG returned +4.54% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GUG is up 7.02% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, GUG compounded at +13.58% per year against +20.48% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GUG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.8% for GUG and -28.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GUG charges 2.22% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $222 vs $5 annually, a gap of $217 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GUG currently yields 8.71% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 777 holdings in GUG and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 62.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 5 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 212 days apart, GUG as of Nov 30, 2025 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
5 positions in common, counted across the 777 positions we hold weights for in GUG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,262 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GUG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GUG or VXUS?
GUG has an expense ratio of 2.22% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $217 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GUG or VXUS?
Over the past year GUG returned +4.54% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GUG or VXUS?
GUG has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GUG -32.8% vs VXUS -28.4%.
Should I hold both GUG and VXUS?
GUG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GUG or VXUS?
GUG yields 8.71% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so GUG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GUG?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.