GXPE vs SCHD

GXPE vs SCHD

Which is better, GXPE or SCHD?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. GXPE led over 1Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.5%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: GXPELess Concentrated: SCHD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGXPESCHD
Expense Ratio0.15%0.06%Best
AUM$1M$108.9B
Dividend Yield1.94%3.00%
Holdings48206
YTD Return+46.91%Best+22.89%
1Y Return+55.75%Best+29.27%
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.56%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.63%
Volatility (annualized)22.7%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-15.7%-6.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$15,536Best$12,641
Top 10 Weight78.5%41.8%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 22, 2025Oct 20, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 23, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.2 years).

GXPE vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

GXPE vs SCHD Performance

Global X PureCap MSCI Energy ETF (GXPE) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year GXPE returned +55.75% while SCHD returned +29.27%. Year to date, GXPE is up 46.91% versus a gain of 22.89% for SCHD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GXPE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.7% compared with 14.1% for SCHD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for GXPE and -6.9% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GXPE charges 0.15% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $6 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GXPE currently yields 1.94% against 3.00% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

GXPE already in SCHD34.8%
SCHD already in GXPE15.5%

34.8% of GXPE's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 15.5% of SCHD's money is in holdings GXPE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

6 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in GXPE and 99 in SCHD, against full books of 48 and 206.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 92 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for GXPE (84.4% of the fund), and 15 for GXPE that do not appear in SCHD (63.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GXPEWeight in SCHDDifference
CVXChevron Corp16.32%4.29%12.03%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.016.93%4.19%2.74%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.3.47%2.10%1.37%
EOGEog Resources Inc3.23%1.96%1.27%
OKEOneok Inc.2.52%1.52%1.00%
DVNDevon Energy Corporation2.34%1.45%0.89%

34.8% of GXPE is already inside SCHD.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GXPESCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GXPE or SCHD?

GXPE has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GXPE or SCHD?

Over the past year GXPE returned +55.75% vs +29.27% for SCHD, so GXPE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GXPE annualized +44.36% vs +21.57% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GXPE or SCHD?

GXPE has been the more volatile fund at 22.7% annualized versus 14.1% for SCHD. Worst drawdown: GXPE -15.7% vs SCHD -6.9%.

Should I hold both GXPE and SCHD?

GXPE and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GXPE and SCHD?

34.8% of GXPE's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 15.5% of SCHD's is in holdings GXPE also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in GXPE and 99 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, GXPE or SCHD?

GXPE yields 1.94% while SCHD yields 3.00%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than GXPE?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. GXPE led over 1Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.