GXPE vs VYM

GXPE vs VYM

Which is better, GXPE or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. GXPE led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.5%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: GXPELess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGXPEVYM
Expense Ratio0.15%0.04%Best
AUM$1M$83.1B
Dividend Yield1.94%2.22%
Holdings48608
YTD Return+44.76%Best+11.61%
1Y Return+51.22%Best+15.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.72%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.76%
Volatility (annualized)22.6%10.3%Best
Max Drawdown-15.7%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$15,357Best$11,949
Top 10 Weight78.5%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 22, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 23, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.2 years).

GXPE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

GXPE vs VYM Performance

Global X PureCap MSCI Energy ETF (GXPE) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GXPE returned +51.22% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, GXPE is up 44.76% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GXPE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 10.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for GXPE and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.19. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GXPE charges 0.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GXPE currently yields 1.94% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

GXPE already in VYM95.4%
VYM already in GXPE8.6%

95.4% of GXPE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.6% of VYM's money is in holdings GXPE also owns.

Most of GXPE is already inside VYM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, GXPE as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

19 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in GXPE and 557 in VYM, against full books of 48 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 509 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for GXPE (88.5% of the fund), and 2 for GXPE that do not appear in VYM (3.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GXPEWeight in VYMDifference
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.28.48%2.63%25.85%
CVXChevron Corp16.32%1.48%14.84%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.016.93%0.60%6.33%
VLOValero Energy4.81%0.38%4.43%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp4.80%0.38%4.42%
PSXPhillips 664.30%0.34%3.96%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.3.69%0.35%3.34%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.3.47%0.30%3.17%
EOGEog Resources Inc3.23%0.32%2.91%
OKEOneok Inc.2.52%0.23%2.29%

95.4% of GXPE is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GXPEVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GXPE or VYM?

GXPE has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GXPE or VYM?

Over the past year GXPE returned +51.22% vs +15.90% for VYM, so GXPE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GXPE annualized +42.97% vs +16.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GXPE or VYM?

GXPE has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 10.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: GXPE -15.7% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both GXPE and VYM?

GXPE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.19, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GXPE and VYM?

95.4% of GXPE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.6% of VYM's is in holdings GXPE also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in GXPE and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, GXPE or VYM?

GXPE yields 1.94% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than GXPE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. GXPE led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.