GXPE vs QQQ
Global X PureCap MSCI Energy ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, GXPE or QQQ?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
GXPE has a lower expense ratio. GXPE led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.63, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GXPE | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.18% |
| AUM | $1M | $498.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.94% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 48 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +44.76%Best | +22.95% |
| 1Y Return | +51.22%Best | +23.60% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +27.53% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +16.67% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.6% | 19.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.7% | -12.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $15,357Best | $13,361 |
| Top 10 Weight | 78.5% | 47.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jul 22, 2025 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 23, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.2 years).
GXPE vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
GXPE vs QQQ Performance
Global X PureCap MSCI Energy ETF (GXPE) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year GXPE returned +51.22% while QQQ returned +23.60%. Year to date, GXPE is up 44.76% versus a gain of 22.95% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GXPE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 19.7% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for GXPE and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.63. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GXPE charges 0.15% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $18 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GXPE currently yields 1.94% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
4.2% of GXPE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings GXPE also owns.
They hold the same names on opposite sides, so owning both offsets the exposure rather than doubling it.
2 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in GXPE and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 48 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 94 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for GXPE (97.3% of the fund), and 19 for GXPE that do not appear in QQQ (94.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GXPE and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GXPE or QQQ?
GXPE has an expense ratio of 0.15% while QQQ charges 0.18%. GXPE is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GXPE or QQQ?
Over the past year GXPE returned +51.22% vs +23.60% for QQQ, so GXPE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GXPE annualized +42.97% vs +27.31% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GXPE or QQQ?
GXPE has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 19.7% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: GXPE -15.7% vs QQQ -12.0%.
Should I hold both GXPE and QQQ?
GXPE and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.63, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GXPE and QQQ?
4.2% of GXPE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.5% of QQQ's is in holdings GXPE also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in GXPE and 102 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, GXPE or QQQ?
GXPE yields 1.94% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so GXPE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than GXPE?
GXPE has a lower expense ratio. GXPE led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.63, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.