HELX vs VYM
Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, HELX or VYM?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. HELX led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HELX | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $32M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 69 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +15.99%Best | +15.29% |
| 1Y Return | +40.14%Best | +22.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.73% | +18.81%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -6.08% | +12.14%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 25.0% | 15.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -58.8% | -30.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $7,308 | $17,734Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 47.9% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Feb 25, 2020 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.5 years).
HELX vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.5 years both funds cover.
HELX vs VYM Performance
Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF (HELX) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HELX returned +40.14% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, HELX is up 15.99% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, HELX compounded at +11.73% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -6.08% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +13.66% annualized vs +9.18%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HELX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.0% compared with 15.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.8% for HELX and -30.4% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HELX charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELX currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
0.4% of HELX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.5% of VYM's money is in holdings HELX also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 66 positions we hold weights for in HELX and 603 in VYM, against full books of 69 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for HELX (96.9% of the fund), and 52 for HELX that do not appear in VYM (87.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HELX | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 0.39% | 0.49% | 0.10% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HELX and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HELX or VYM?
HELX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HELX or VYM?
Over the past year HELX returned +40.14% vs +22.23% for VYM, so HELX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), HELX annualized +9.18% vs +13.66% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HELX or VYM?
HELX has been the more volatile fund at 25.0% annualized versus 15.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: HELX -58.8% vs VYM -30.4%.
Should I hold both HELX and VYM?
HELX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, HELX or VYM?
HELX yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than HELX?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. HELX led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.