HELX vs VOO
Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, HELX or VOO?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. HELX led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HELX | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $32M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 69 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +15.99%Best | +13.81% |
| 1Y Return | +40.14%Best | +21.53% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.73% | +21.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -6.08% | +12.87%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 25.0% | 16.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -58.8% | -28.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $7,308 | $18,319Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 47.9% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 25, 2020 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.5 years).
HELX vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.5 years both funds cover.
HELX vs VOO Performance
Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF (HELX) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HELX returned +40.14% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, HELX is up 15.99% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, HELX compounded at +11.73% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -6.08% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +17.18% annualized vs +9.18%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HELX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.0% compared with 16.7% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.8% for HELX and -28.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HELX charges 0.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELX currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
16.1% of HELX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.8% of VOO's money is in holdings HELX also owns.
HELX and VOO share little of their money.
11 positions in common, counted across the 66 positions we hold weights for in HELX and 505 in VOO, against full books of 69 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 486 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for HELX (96.7% of the fund), and 42 for HELX that do not appear in VOO (71.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HELX | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 2.88% | 1.47% | 1.41% |
| VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 2.68% | 0.20% | 2.48% |
| CTVACorteva Inc Ctva | 2.60% | 0.09% | 2.51% |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2.22% | 0.10% | 2.12% |
| CRLCharles River Laboratories International Inc | 1.32% | 0.02% | 1.30% |
| TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc. | 0.86% | 0.29% | 0.57% |
| CDNSCadence Design Systems Inc. | 0.90% | 0.16% | 0.74% |
| IQVIqvia Holdings Inc | 1.00% | 0.05% | 0.95% |
| DHRDanaher Corporation | 0.60% | 0.19% | 0.41% |
| AAgilent Technologies Inc | 0.62% | 0.06% | 0.56% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HELX and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HELX or VOO?
HELX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HELX or VOO?
Over the past year HELX returned +40.14% vs +21.53% for VOO, so HELX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), HELX annualized +9.18% vs +17.18% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HELX or VOO?
HELX has been the more volatile fund at 25.0% annualized versus 16.7% for VOO. Worst drawdown: HELX -58.8% vs VOO -28.9%.
Should I hold both HELX and VOO?
HELX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HELX and VOO?
16.1% of HELX's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.8% of VOO's is in holdings HELX also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 66 positions we hold weights for in HELX and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, HELX or VOO?
HELX yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than HELX?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. HELX led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.