HELX vs VTI

HELX vs VTI

Which is better, HELX or VTI?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. HELX led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHELXVTI
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$33M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.03%
Holdings703,524
YTD Return+15.96%Best+14.43%
1Y Return+30.21%Best+18.05%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.24%+22.93%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-2.89%+12.74%Best
Volatility (annualized)25.0%17.1%Best
Max Drawdown-58.8%-29.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,636$18,213Best
Top 10 Weight48.5%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 25, 2020May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2020 to Oct 12, 2026 (6.6 years).

HELX vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.6 years both funds cover.

HELX vs VTI Performance

Franklin Genomic Advancements ETF (HELX) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HELX returned +30.21% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, HELX is up 15.96% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Over three years, HELX compounded at +15.24% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -2.89% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +16.35% annualized vs +9.02%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HELX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.0% compared with 17.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.8% for HELX and -29.5% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HELX charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELX currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

HELX already in VTI90.9%
VTI already in HELX2.8%

90.9% of HELX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.8% of VTI's money is in holdings HELX also owns.

Most of HELX is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, HELX as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

55 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in HELX and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 70 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,113 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for HELX (94.7% of the fund), and 1 for HELX that do not appear in VTI (0.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HELXWeight in VTIDifference
GHGuardant Health, Inc9.29%0.03%9.26%
NTRANatera Inc8.81%0.05%8.76%
KRYSKrystal Biotech Inc5.75%0.01%5.74%
LGNDLigand Pharmaceuticals, Inc.4.41%0.01%4.40%
ADPTAdaptive Biotechnologies Corp4.38%0.00%4.38%
TWSTTwist Bioscience Corp.3.75%0.01%3.74%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.33%1.35%0.98%
BBIOBridgebio Pharma Inc_None_03.32%0.02%3.30%
TVTXTravere Therapeutics Inc3.26%0.01%3.25%
VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc2.78%0.17%2.61%

90.9% of HELX is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HELXVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HELX or VTI?

HELX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HELX or VTI?

Over the past year HELX returned +30.21% vs +18.05% for VTI, so HELX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), HELX annualized +9.02% vs +16.35% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HELX or VTI?

HELX has been the more volatile fund at 25.0% annualized versus 17.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: HELX -58.8% vs VTI -29.5%.

Should I hold both HELX and VTI?

HELX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HELX and VTI?

90.9% of HELX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.8% of VTI's is in holdings HELX also owns. They hold 55 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in HELX and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, HELX or VTI?

HELX yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than HELX?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. HELX led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.