HMOP vs MFLX
Hartford Municipal Opportunities ETF vs First Trust Flexible Municipal High Income ETF
Which is better, HMOP or MFLX?
Each has led over a different period.
HMOP has a lower expense ratio. HMOP led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, MFLX over 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HMOP | MFLX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29%Best | 0.93% |
| AUM | $806M | $20M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.03% | 4.51% |
| Holdings | 1,265 | 160 |
| YTD Return | -2.38%Best | -3.07% |
| 1Y Return | -1.49%Best | -2.70% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +3.89% | +4.24%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +0.67%Best | -1.53% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.3%Best | 8.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.6%Best | -26.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,340Best | $9,258 |
| Fund Family | Hartford Funds | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Tax Preferred |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Municipal Bond |
| Inception | Dec 13, 2017 | Sep 27, 2016 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 14, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.8 years).
HMOP vs MFLX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.8 years both funds cover.
HMOP vs MFLX Performance
Hartford Municipal Opportunities ETF (HMOP) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and First Trust Flexible Municipal High Income ETF (MFLX) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year HMOP returned -1.49% while MFLX returned -2.70%. Year to date, HMOP is down 2.38% versus a loss of 3.07% for MFLX.
Over three years, HMOP compounded at +3.89% per year against +4.24% for MFLX; over five years the annualized figures are +0.67% and -1.53% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, HMOP has the edge at +0.94% annualized vs +0.57%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MFLX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.8% compared with 5.3% for HMOP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.6% for HMOP and -26.9% for MFLX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HMOP charges 0.29% per year while MFLX charges 0.93%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $93 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HMOP currently yields 4.03% against 4.51% for MFLX.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 313 holdings in HMOP and 1 in MFLX, totalling 35.1% and 0.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 313 positions we hold weights for in HMOP and 1 in MFLX, against full books of 1,265 and 160.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HMOP and MFLX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HMOP or MFLX?
HMOP has an expense ratio of 0.29% while MFLX charges 0.93%. HMOP is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HMOP or MFLX?
Over the past year HMOP returned -1.49% vs -2.70% for MFLX, so HMOP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), HMOP annualized +0.94% vs +0.57% for MFLX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HMOP or MFLX?
MFLX has been the more volatile fund at 8.8% annualized versus 5.3% for HMOP. Worst drawdown: HMOP -13.6% vs MFLX -26.9%.
Should I hold both HMOP and MFLX?
HMOP and MFLX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, HMOP or MFLX?
HMOP yields 4.03% while MFLX yields 4.51%, so MFLX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MFLX better than HMOP?
HMOP has a lower expense ratio. HMOP led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, MFLX over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.