HRTS vs VOLT
Tema Heart & Health ETF vs Tema Electrification ETF
Which is better, HRTS or VOLT?
VOLT has been ahead.
VOLT led over 1Y and the full window. HRTS is less concentrated, with 48.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 84.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HRTS | VOLT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75%Tie | 0.75%Tie |
| AUM | $53M | $742M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.30% | 0.37% |
| Holdings | 92 | 30 |
| YTD Return | +2.75% | +18.20%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.59% | +18.09%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.00% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.1%Best | 24.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.1%Best | -23.4% |
| $10,000 over 1.9 years | $11,728 | $14,046Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 48.3%Best | 84.6% |
| Fund Family | Tema Global Limited | Tema Global Limited |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 20, 2023 | Dec 3, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).
HRTS vs VOLT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.
HRTS vs VOLT Performance
Tema Heart & Health ETF (HRTS) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited and Tema Electrification ETF (VOLT) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited. Over the past year HRTS returned +14.59% while VOLT returned +18.09%. Year to date, HRTS is up 2.75% versus a gain of 18.20% for VOLT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOLT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.0% compared with 14.1% for HRTS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.1% for HRTS and -23.4% for VOLT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.07. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HRTS charges 0.75% per year while VOLT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $75 annually. On income, HRTS currently yields 1.30% against 0.37% for VOLT.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 46 holdings in HRTS and 27 in VOLT, totalling 100.3% and 99.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 46 positions we hold weights for in HRTS and 27 in VOLT, against full books of 92 and 30.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 3 positions for VOLT that do not appear in our book for HRTS (15.7% of the fund), and 38 for HRTS that do not appear in VOLT (82.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HRTS and VOLT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HRTS or VOLT?
HRTS has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VOLT charges 0.75%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, HRTS or VOLT?
Over the past year HRTS returned +14.59% vs +18.09% for VOLT, so VOLT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HRTS annualized +8.75% vs +19.58% for VOLT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HRTS or VOLT?
VOLT has been the more volatile fund at 24.0% annualized versus 14.1% for HRTS. Worst drawdown: HRTS -18.1% vs VOLT -23.4%.
Should I hold both HRTS and VOLT?
HRTS and VOLT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.07, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, HRTS or VOLT?
HRTS yields 1.30% while VOLT yields 0.37%, so HRTS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOLT better than HRTS?
VOLT led over 1Y and the full window. HRTS is less concentrated, with 48.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 84.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.