HYDW vs VXUS
Xtrackers Low Beta High Yield Bond ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, HYDW or VXUS?
High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HYDW | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.20% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $63M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.76% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 582 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +2.25% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.33% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +7.28% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +3.49% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.6%Best | 15.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.1%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,871 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | High Yield Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 11, 2018 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 11, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.6 years).
HYDW vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.6 years both funds cover.
HYDW vs VXUS Performance
Xtrackers Low Beta High Yield Bond ETF (HYDW) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HYDW returned +4.33% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, HYDW is up 2.25% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, HYDW compounded at +7.28% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +3.49% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +6.87% annualized vs +2.44%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 6.6% for HYDW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.1% for HYDW and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HYDW charges 0.20% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $5 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HYDW currently yields 5.76% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 513 holdings in HYDW and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 86.4% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 513 positions we hold weights for in HYDW and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 582 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HYDW | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MIN:AUMineral Resources Ltd 9.25% 01Oct2028 | 0.15% | 0.02% | 0.13% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HYDW and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HYDW or VXUS?
HYDW has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HYDW or VXUS?
Over the past year HYDW returned +4.33% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), HYDW annualized +2.44% vs +6.87% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HYDW or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 6.6% for HYDW. Worst drawdown: HYDW -18.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both HYDW and VXUS?
HYDW and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, HYDW or VXUS?
HYDW yields 5.76% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so HYDW currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than HYDW?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.