IDLV vs VYM

IDLV vs VYM

Which is better, IDLV or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IDLV is less concentrated, with 7.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: IDLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIDLVVYM
Expense Ratio0.25%0.04%Best
AUM$337M$81.6B
Dividend Yield4.75%2.24%
Holdings215613
YTD Return+9.00%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+13.41%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.75%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.36%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)12.1%Best13.0%
Max Drawdown-36.4%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,611$17,734Best
Top 10 Weight7.3%Best25.9%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 13, 2012Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 17, 2012 to Sep 3, 2026 (14.6 years).

IDLV vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.6 years both funds cover.

IDLV vs VYM Performance

Invesco S&P International Developed Low Volatility ETF (IDLV) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IDLV returned +13.41% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, IDLV is up 9.00% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, IDLV compounded at +14.75% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +6.36% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.33% annualized vs +4.03%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.0% compared with 12.1% for IDLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.4% for IDLV and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IDLV charges 0.25% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $4 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IDLV currently yields 4.75% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 201 holdings in IDLV and 603 in VYM, totalling 99.9% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 201 positions we hold weights for in IDLV and 603 in VYM, against full books of 215 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for IDLV (97.4% of the fund), and 6 for IDLV that do not appear in VYM (2.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IDLV and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IDLVVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IDLV or VYM?

IDLV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IDLV or VYM?

Over the past year IDLV returned +13.41% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), IDLV annualized +4.03% vs +10.33% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IDLV or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 13.0% annualized versus 12.1% for IDLV. Worst drawdown: IDLV -36.4% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both IDLV and VYM?

IDLV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IDLV or VYM?

IDLV yields 4.75% while VYM yields 2.24%, so IDLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than IDLV?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IDLV is less concentrated, with 7.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.