IGV vs VXUS

IGV vs VXUS

Which is better, IGV or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IGV led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIGVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.38%0.05%Best
AUM$14.9B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.02%2.59%
Holdings1138,747
YTD Return+4.22%+15.57%Best
1Y Return-0.34%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.76%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.55%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.9%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-45.9%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,492$15,358Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 10, 2001Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).

IGV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

IGV vs VXUS Performance

iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF (IGV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IGV returned -0.34% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, IGV is up 4.22% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, IGV compounded at +13.76% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +4.55% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, IGV has the edge at +15.47% annualized vs +4.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IGV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.9% for IGV and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IGV charges 0.38% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $5 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IGV currently yields 0.02% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IGV already in VXUS6.3%

At least 6.3% of IGV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

IGV and VXUS share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 107 positions we hold weights for in IGV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 113 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IGVWeight in VXUSDifference
ORCLOracle Corp - Common5.51%0.00%5.51%
DSGXDescartes Systems Grp/the Common Stock0.22%0.01%0.21%
OTEX:CAOpen Text Corporation0.21%0.01%0.20%
BB:CABlackberry Ltd0.16%0.02%0.14%
BILLBill.Com Holdings, Inc. Common Stock0.14%0.00%0.14%
LSPD:CALightspeed Pos Inc0.04%0.00%0.04%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IGV and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IGVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IGV or VXUS?

IGV has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IGV or VXUS?

Over the past year IGV returned -0.34% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), IGV annualized +15.47% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IGV or VXUS?

IGV has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IGV -45.9% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both IGV and VXUS?

IGV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IGV and VXUS?

At least 6.3% of IGV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 107 positions we hold weights for in IGV and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IGV or VXUS?

IGV yields 0.02% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IGV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IGV led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.